Privacy Policy

Paw My God processes personal data in accordance with this privacy statement. For further information, questions or comments about our privacy policy, please contact us.

 

Processing Purposes

Paw My God collects and processes the personal data of customers for customer and order management (including customer administration, follow-up of orders/deliveries, invoicing, follow-up of solvency, profiling and sending marketing and personalised advertising). 

 

Legal basis of the processing 

Personal data is processed on the basis of article 6.1. (a) consent, (b) necessary for the execution of an agreement, (c) necessary to comply with a legal obligation, (f) necessary for the representation of our legitimate interest in undertaking the General Data Protection Regulation.

Insofar as the processing of personal data takes place on the basis of Article 6.1. a) (consent), the customer always has the right to withdraw the given consent.

 

Third parties

The customer's personal data will never be shared with third party companies.

 

Retention period

The personal data processed for customer management will be kept for the period necessary to comply with legal requirements (including in the field of accounting). 

 

Right of access, correction, erasure, restriction, objection and portability of personal data 

The customer has the right to inspect his personal data at all times and can have them corrected if they are incorrect or incomplete, have them removed, have their processing limited and object to the processing of personal data concerning him on the basis of Article 6.1 (e) or (f), including profiling based on those provisions.

In addition, the customer has the right to obtain a copy (in a structured, common and machine-readable form) of his personal data and to have the personal data forwarded to another company. 

In order to exercise the above rights, the customer is asked to:

  • adjust the profile of his customer account himself; and/or 
  • contact us.

 

Direct marketing

The customer has the right to object free of charge to any processing of his personal data for the purpose of direct marketing. 

 

Complaints

The Customer has the right to submit a complaint to the Commission for the Protection of Privacy (Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, commission@privacycommission.be).

 

The use of cookies

 During a visit to the site 'cookies' may be placed on the hard drive of your computer. A cookie is a text file that is placed by the server of a website in the browser of your computer or on your mobile device when you consult a website. Cookies cannot be used to identify individuals, a cookie can only identify a machine. 

'First party cookies' are technical cookies that are used by the visited site itself and that aim to make the site function optimally. Example: settings that the user has made during previous visits to the site, or also: a pre-filled form with data that the user has made during previous visits. 

'Third Party cookies' are cookies that do not come from the website itself, but from third parties, for example an existing marketing or advertising plug-in. For example, cookies from Facebook or Google Analytics. For such cookies, the visitor to the site must first give permission – this can be done via a bar at the bottom or top of the website, with reference to this policy, which does not prevent further surfing on the website.

You can set your internet browser in such a way that cookies are not accepted, that you receive a warning when a cookie is installed or that the cookies are subsequently removed from your hard drive. You can do this via the settings of your browser (via the help function). Keep in mind that certain graphic elements may not appear correctly, or that you will not be able to use certain applications.  

By using our website, you agree to our use of cookies.

 

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”).

Google Analytics uses "cookies" (small text files placed on your computer) to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transferred to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google uses this information to keep track of how you use the website, to compile reports on website activity for website operators and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage.

Google may provide this information to third parties if Google is legally obliged to do so, or to the extent that these third parties process the information on behalf of Google. Google will not combine your IP address with other data held by Google.

You can refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, we would like to point out that in that case you may not be able to use all the features of this website.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of the information by Google in the manner and for the purposes described above.